Deputy Sheriff Peter John Aguirre, Jr.

Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, July 17, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Peter John Aguirre, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Peter Aguirre was shot and killed while investigating a family disturbance with three other deputies on North Encinal Avenue in Meiners Oaks. After the wife exited the house, Deputy Aguirre entered to talk to the husband.

The suspect shot and killed Deputy Aguirre inside the home and then ran outside naked with two guns and engaged the other three deputies in a shootout. The man was wounded by the return fire and taken to a local hospital.

Deputy Aguirre, who did not even have time to draw his weapon, died of multiple gunshot wounds to the body and head. In March 1998, the suspect in Deputy Aguirre's murder was found guilty. On April 27th, 1998, he was sentenced to death.

Deputy Aguirre had served with the Ventura County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

domestic