Police Officer Pauline Ann Hunchar-Harness

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, June 19, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Pauline Ann Hunchar-Harness

Police Officer Pauline Hunchar-Harness died after falling from a metal staircase while on patrol at the Philadelphia International Airport.

She was investigating a suspicious noise in a building and fell as she descended the staircase. She suffered a fractured skull as a result of the fall.

Officer Hunchar-Harness had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine years. She is survived by her husband and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 4139

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

noise complaint