New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, May 22, 1996
Add to My HeroesVincent Guidice
Police Officer Vincent Guidice died after suffering a deep cut to his leg while attempting to subdue a suspect who was resisting arrest.
The suspect had just punched his girlfriend in the face and thrown a mirror at her. Officer Guidice cut his leg on the broken mirror during the ensuing struggle. Officer Guidice bled to death despite the efforts of his partner to stop the bleeding with his bare hands.
The suspect Officer Guidice was struggling with was acquitted on manslaughter, assault, and resisting arrest charges in connection with Officer Guidice's death. However, the suspect was convicted of second-degree attempted assault against his girlfriend and given probation without jail time.
Officer Guidice had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 50th Precinct in the Bronx. Officer Guidice is survived by his fiancee, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 3783
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Glass shard
- Offender Acquitted