Rice County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, May 3, 1996
Add to My HeroesJohn Warren Liebenstein
Deputy Sheriff John Liebenstein was killed by a vehicle that rammed his patrol car at 90 mph during a pursuit.
Deputy Liebenstein was blocking an interstate ramp so the car, driven by a 17-year-old, could not exit the interstate.
The juvenile was taken into custody after being treated at a local hospital. He was convicted of first-degree murder and was given a mandatory sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole. in 2018, he was granted the ability for parole.
Deputy Liebenstein had served with the Rice County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
25 miles of I-35 have been dedicated as the Deputy Sheriff John W. Liebenstein Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 115
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended