Teaneck Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, April 19, 1996
Add to My HeroesRobert Lee Fisher, Jr.
Police Officer Robert Fisher was shot and killed while moonlighting as a security guard at the Sears store at 436 Main Street in Hackensack, New Jersey.
He was transporting the night's cash box from one building to another when two men approached him and shot him in the chest.
The subject who shot him was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Fisher had served with the Teaneck Police Department for 18 months and had previously served with the Bergen County Sheriff's Office for 18 months.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 264
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life