Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Friday, March 29, 1996
Add to My HeroesKeith Tadashi Hashimoto
Officer Keith Hashimoto was killed during a training accident at Fallon Naval Air Station.
Officer Hashimoto and other members of the department were conducting a joint training exercise with a team of Navy SEALs when his parachute failed to open during a jump. He was pronounced dead upon arrival of rescue units.
Officer Hashimito had served with the agency for 7 years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident