Youngstown State University Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, March 16, 1996
Add to My HeroesCarmen J. "Skip" Renda, Jr.
Police Officer Skip Renda suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a foot pursuit of several juveniles.
He was found unresponsive in his patrol van approximately 30 minutes after failing to respond to radio calls. He was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Renda had served in law enforcement for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 37
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available