Police Officer II James Rex Jensen, Jr.

Oxnard Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, March 13, 1996

Add to My Heroes

James Rex Jensen, Jr.

Officer James Jensen was shot and killed by friendly fire during a high-risk warrant service. The agency's tactical team was serving a warrant on a house where three heavily armed drug-ring leaders were believed to be located.

Another officer, whose vision was obscured as the result of smoke grenades, mistook Officer Jensen for an armed suspect and opened fire on him with a shotgun. He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Officer Jensen, a U.S. Marine veteran who served as an MP, worked for the Oxnard Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

friendly fire, warrant service