Lubbock County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, February 25, 1996
Add to My HeroesRudy M. Gonzales
Deputy Sheriff Rudy Gonzales was killed in an automobile crash on Slaton Highway while responding to a domestic disturbance call.
The drunk driver of another vehicle going in the opposite direction crossed the median and struck Deputy Gonzales' patrol car head-on at a high rate of speed. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in crash