Police Officer Charles Oddo

Police Officer Charles Oddo

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Charles Oddo

Officer Charles Oddo was struck and killed by a distracted driver while setting up flares in the merge lane of the Gowanus Expressway at Belt Parkway to close the roadway down after a tanker spill.

He sustained major head injuries when he was struck by an SUV as he spoke with another motorist. He was flown to Bellevue Hospital where he underwent two hours of surgery before succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Oddo had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to Highway Unit 2. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister. His father had served with the Suffolk Highway Patrol.

In 1996, Officer Oddo was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 13695

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault

directing traffic