Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, January 2, 1996
Add to My HeroesLauretha Arnetha Vaird
Police Officer Lauretha Vaird was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery in the 4700 block of Rising Sun Avenue.
She was the first officer to arrive at the scene and was shot as she entered the bank. Two suspects were arrested a short time later. A third suspect was arrested several days later during a traffic stop in Maryland.
On November 1st, 1996, the suspect who shot Officer Vaird was sentenced to death.
Officer Vaird had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine years and was assigned to the 25th District. Officer Vaird is survived by her two sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 5897
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death