Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1964
Add to My HeroesMark H. Zelewski
Officer Zelewski was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle occupied by three men. Officer Zelewski was riding alone when he stopped a vehicle during the early morning hours in northeast Oklahoma City. Officer Zelewski was found lying in the street, having been shot with two weapons, including his own service revolver. Two weeks later the suspects were apprehended and charged with Officer Zelewski's murder.
The three suspects 24, 24, and 26, were convicted of Officer Zelewski's murder and sentenced to life. Later their sentences were commuted to 50 years. One was paroled in 1983 and another was denied parole in 1984.
Officer Zelewski had been with the agency for seven months. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters. He served nine years in the Air Force as a air policeman.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison