Harbor View Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1929
Add to My HeroesRalph J. Zahnle
Deputy Marshal Zahnle was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to stop two vehicles suspected of transporting liquor through town. They had spotted the vehicles on Sylvania Avenue and drove ahead to the intersection of Sylvania Avenue and Jackman Road.
As the first vehicle passed their location they attempted to pull out. The second vehicle purposely rammed their car and the occupants immediately opened fire with rifles. The suspects fired over 20 rounds into the vehicle, fatally wounding Deputy Marshal Zahnle. His partner escaped injury by taking cover on the car's floorboard. The suspects then fled on foot.
Four suspects were eventually apprehended. One was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 19 years and 11 months in prison on April 15, 1930. He arrived at the State Penitentiary in Columbia on April 20. The next day he was one of 322 inmates who died in a fire at the penitentiary. This was the worst fire in Ohio's history and in American prison history. He was one of five cop killers who died in the fire.
Deputy Marshal Zahnle was a US Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Harbor View Police Department for only 3 months. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Died in prison fire.