Lieutenant Adam Yulch

Lieutenant Adam Yulch

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, July 2, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Adam Yulch

Lieutenant Adam Yulch succumbed to injuries received three weeks earlier when he fell into the street.

The incident occurred as he attempted to cross the street. An oncoming police motorcyclist, working a parade detail, forced him to step back onto the curb. He lost his footing and fell, causing severe head injuries.

Lieutenant Yulch had been employed with the Nassau County Police Department for 25 years.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 17, 1950