Investigator Randall Oakes Younger

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, June 1, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Randall Oakes Younger

Investigator Randall Younger had received an emergency assignment while in Amarillo, Texas two days earlier. In order to fulfill the assignment, Investigator Younger stood up practically all day, riding the train from Amarillo to Dallas. He then accompanied investigators from Waco to Leon County in an exhausted physical condition. He suffered a heart attack and died in his motel room in Leon County.

Investigator Younger was survived by his wife and two children. He was buried in Canyon, Randall County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Texas