Officer John Francis Young

Officer John Francis Young

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John Francis Young

Officer John Young was shot and killed when he and his partner observed a suspicious vehicle on Washington Avenue North and went to investigate.

As they approached, a suspect immediately opened fire, striking Officer Young in the chest. Officer Young's partner returned fire as three more men jumped into the car and fled. The vehicle was found abandoned in St. Paul.

No suspects were ever apprehended.

Officer Young had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for a total of 16 years on two different occasions. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

suspicious vehicle