Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, August 18, 1987
Add to My HeroesJeffrey Dale Young
Trooper Jeffrey Young was shot and killed with his own weapon during a traffic stop in Manatee, Florida.
Trooper Young was a member of the narcotics squad and was attempting to arrest a drug courier during a traffic stop. Two suspects were en route to Detroit, Michigan, on I 75 when they were stopped by Trooper Young. Consent was given to search the vehicle, during which Trooper Young discovered a substantial amount of cocaine. The amount was later determined to be 340 grams of crack cocaine. A violent struggle between the Trooper and suspects ensued and the one of the suspects gained control of Trooper Young's revolver and shot him in the face at point blank range. The 42-year-old shooter and his 40-year-old accomplice was apprehended three hours later in a nearby swamp. The shooter was convicted of first degree murder, and sentenced to death. As of November 28, 2020, now 75, he remains on death row.
Trooper Young was assigned to Troop F and had been with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and daughter. He was well known for his ability to spot a drug trafficker.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death