New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1936
James I. Young
Patrolman James Young was shot and killed by a robbery suspect while off-duty and on vacation in Hollywood, Florida, with his fiancee.
A stranger knocked on the door of the home they were staying in, at 1321 Tyler Street, and announced a holdup. Patrolman Young drew his revolver from his shoulder holster and exchanged shots with the subject. Despite being mortally wounded he was able to wound the subject.
The suspect was arrested by the Tallahassee, Florida, police chief on February 17th, 1936.
Patrolman Young was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Young had served with the New York City Police Department for 25 years and was assigned to Mounted Squad 2. He was a widower and survived by his daughter and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 7572
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Florida
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended