Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, March 19, 1987
Add to My HeroesRobert C. Banker
Conservation Officer Bob Banker was shot and killed after issuing a man a citation for fishing without a license on the spillway of Lacy Lake in Christian County.
As Officer Banker began walking away the subject called out to him and then shot him in the chest with a .22 caliber rifle. As the subject continued shooting him as he lay on the ground a citizen attempted to the distract the man and was also shot at. The subject fled the scene but was arrested a short time later.
The man was convicted of Officer Banker's murder and sentenced to 22 years in prison.
Officer Banker was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 108
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 22 years