United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, April 12, 1930
Lamar Watson York
Federal Prohibition Agent Lamar York was shot and killed on Brooks Court, NW, an alley behind Armstrong High School at First Street and P Street, NW.
He had observed the men in a car loaded with whiskey and was blowing a whistle in an attempt to get the attention of a policeman when he was shot.
The three subjects were found guilty of his murder. One the three was eventually exonerated but the other two were sentenced to death. Both killers were executed on June 29th, 1932.
Prohibition Agent York had served with the United States Bureau of Prohibition for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location District of Columbia
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1932