Hendersonville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, January 19, 1980
Add to My HeroesRichard L. Bandy
Sergeant Bandy was struck and killed by a motorcycle which was driving recklessly through a neighborhood. He had responded to the scene after receiving reports of the motorcycle. When he observed the suspect in his rear-view mirror he stopped his patrol and exited it. As he did so the motorcycle struck him. The suspect crashed and was arrested at the scene and charged with second degree murder.
The 17-year-old suspect was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 2 to 5 years.
Sergeant Bandy was survived by his wife, three children, and a brother who was a police officer.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years