Deputy Sheriff Tony Yanniello

Deputy Sheriff Tony Yanniello

Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, October 18, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Tony Yanniello

Deputy Sheriff Tony Yanniello was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute at 4011 SW 19th Street in Hollywood.

When Deputy Yanniello arrived, the suspect fired his rifle from the window of his house and killed him.

After a 10 hour standoff, the SWAT team entered the house and in an exchange of gunfire, the suspect was killed.

Deputy Yanniello had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his parents, son, daughter, three brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic