Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, October 20, 1935
Add to My HeroesOwen D. Yancey
Policeman Owen Yancey was shot and killed by a woman who mistook him for a prowler near 3507 Victoria Avenue.
Policeman Yancey had responded to a disturbance call near the home and was searching the area when the occupant fired two rounds through a wall, striking Policeman Yancey.
Policeman Yancey is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available