Peoria Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, September 17, 1953
Add to My HeroesNorval J. Wright
Patrolman Norval Wright was killed in a motorcycle accident while en route from the police station to his patrol area. His motorcycle crashed when it struck a patch of gravel near North and Bigalow streets at approximately 3:00 pm.
Patrolman Wright was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Peoria Police Department for nearly seven years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years, 9 months
- Badge 472
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash