North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, September 27, 1972
Add to My HeroesJoseph Griffin Wright
Patrolman Wright was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle occupied by three men on a rural road near Helena in Person County. As he was walking from his patrol car to the vehicle the driver shot him in the chest three times and then sped away. A nearby farmer who saw the incident called for help and helped Patrolman Wright get back to his car. He died just before help arrived.
Three days later three Durham men were apprehended and charged with Patrolman Wright's murder. On March 13, 1973, the driver was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Wright was a U.S Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 13 years
- Badge D-431
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender sentenced to life