Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, July 15, 1973
Add to My HeroesGlenn Truman Wortham
Auxiliary Police Officer Wortham was killed when he was kicked in the chest by a suspect, causing his heart to stop.
He and his partner had arrested the suspect for stabbing another man in the hip. The suspect was taken to a hospital for treatment, and as the officers attempted to remove the suspect from the hospital, he began to struggle and kicked Officer Wortham in the chest.
The man was charged in connection with Officer Wortham's death but was released by a judge.
Officer Wortham had served with the Tulsa Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter, two grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Released by judge