Gas City Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 1969
Add to My HeroesPaul V. Worster
Patrolman Paul Worster suffered a fatal heart attack while working extended hours during a period of civil unrest. He had been sent to check on suspicious activity near a factory and suffered the heart attack shortly after returning to his patrol car.
Patrolman Worster had served with the Gas City Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, stepdaughter and two stepgrandchildren.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack