Sergeant Robert E. Woody

Sergeant Robert E. Woody

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, November 10, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Woody

Sergeant Robert Woody was shot and killed while he and his partner chased four suspects near Fair Avenue and Penrose Street.

The officers were on patrol when another car, whose running board was on fire, passed them. The officers immediately gave pursuit until the vehicle finally stopped. The four occupants jumped out, holding revolvers, and fled. During the pursuit and shootout, Sergeant Woody was fatally wounded in the stomach.

All of the suspects were eventually apprehended. All were wanted for armed robbery. Three, ages 21, 21, and 17, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The youngest was paroled in 1935. A few days later, he was arrested for possession of stolen items from a recent burglary. The other two were paroled in 1941 and 1942. The fourth suspect was never charged but was shot and killed three years later by police in Chicago.

Sergeant Woody had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled

foot pursuit