Sheriff W. Floyd Ball

Sheriff W. Floyd Ball

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, July 6, 1928

Add to My Heroes

W. Floyd Ball

Sheriff Floyd Ball and Deputy Sheriff John Hensley were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest three men who had just crashed their car through a barricade onto a newly-constructed highway 12 miles west of Harlan.

The suspects opened fire on the officers as they exited their patrol car and then shot Deputy Hensley several more times as he lay on the ground.

All three suspects were captured the next day after their car was found overturned one mile from the crime scene. The owners were traced through the license plate information. Two suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison. One was pardoned by Governor Ruby Laffoon on November 29th, 1933, after the jury in the trial asked for his release. A third suspect was acquitted.

Sheriff Ball was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

arrest, ambush