Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, March 11, 1929
Curtis Lee Wood
Inspector Curtis Wood was killed when he was struck by an intoxicated driver in James City County while on motorcycle patrol.
On March 14, 1942, the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles was split into the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of State Police. The Virginia State Police assumed highway patrol duties while the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division assumed investigative duties.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available