Pennsylvania State Constable - Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, November 24, 1989
Add to My HeroesThomas W. Wohlfeil, Sr.
Constable Thomas Wohlfeil was shot and killed while escorting a woman to pickup belongings from her estranged husband's home in Elizabethtown, Lancaster County. As the two entered the residence they were met by the husband, who opened fire and killed both of them.
The suspect was convicted of Constable Wohlfeil's murder and sentenced to two life sentences.
Constable Wohlfeil was survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life