Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, March 17, 1957
Add to My HeroesLeo Wise
Policeman Leo Wise was shot and killed by a man while trying to break up a bar room brawl. The suspect was arrested a short time later. Police said the suspect may have never been arrested if it were not for the help of four Mexican nationals who helped chase down the suspect and identified him.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in San Quentin's gas chamber on July 12, 1961.
Policeman Wise was a U.S Coast Guard veteran of WWII and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, and four children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 5298
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1961