Police Officer William C. Wilson

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, September 3, 1934

Add to My Heroes

William C. Wilson

Police Officer William Wilson was shot to death when he was accompanying a theater manager, making his night deposit at 9:20 p.m.

While Officer Wilson was attempting to deposit money at the bank on Kensington Avenue and Huntingdon Street, five youths approached him from behind. After knocking Officer Wilson down, they fired six bullets into his torso. The theater manager, who was waiting in the car, hid under the seats when the subjects fired at him and deluged the vehicle with bullets. Then, they shot Officer Wilson five more times. He was transported to Episcopal Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Four suspects were later arrested. The youths had a lengthy criminal record and were all on probation. Two of the suspects were convicted and sentenced to life in prison. The other two suspects were convicted of Officer Wilson's murder and subsequently executed on April 8, 1935.

Officer Wilson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWI. He was survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1935

probation violation, robbery, ambush