Boone County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, June 14, 1933
Add to My HeroesRoger Isaac Wilson
Sheriff Roger Wilson and Sergeant Benjamin Booth, of the Missouri State Highway Patrol, were shot and killed after stopping two persons suspected of a Mexico, Missouri, bank robbery.
The two murderers escaped after killing Sergeant Booth and Sheriff Wilson, and a 17-month investigation by law enforcement officials followed. Both suspects were apprehended and one was sentenced to life in prison. The other suspect was executed on December 18, 1936. Neither suspects were involved in the bank robbery and it is unknown why they killed Sergeant Booth and Sheriff Wilson.
Officer Wilson died just two days after his 43rd birthday. He was a Freemason and was predeceased by his father and one child. He was survived by his wife, five children, and his mother. He is buried in Nashville Cemetery in Boone County, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended