Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, March 31, 1935
Add to My HeroesOlof Frank Wilson
Police Officer Olof Wilson was killed when a speeding vehicle driven by a drunk driver struck him as he was crossing a street to use a call box at the intersection of 15th Avenue NW and West Dravus Street.
The suspect was apprehended and tried in connection with Officer Wilson's death.
Officer Wilson had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 209
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter