Lafayette Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, June 18, 1933
Add to My HeroesJohn Wesley Wilson
Officer Jay Wilson was shot and killed as he and two other officers arrived at Third and Main Street to check on two suspicious men at 4:30 p.m. As they approached, the two men who were well-known criminals exited the building and opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding Officer Wilson and wounding the other two officers. A civilian at the scene picked up one of the officers' machine guns and returned fire, killing both suspects.
Officer Wilson died from his wounds two days later at Saint Elizabeth Hospital. He served with the Lafayette Police Department for one year and was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 28
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, June 16, 1933
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Two shot and killed