Allen Village Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, December 21, 1954
Ivan William Wilson
Assistant Chief Wilson was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for having a headlight out at 2130 hours. Unbeknownst to Assistant Chief Wilson, the suspect had just robbed a convenience store in Kalamazoo and had several of the stolen items in the front seat. The suspect shot him during the stop. The man fled but was later shot and killed by Indiana State Police troopers.
Assistant Chief Wilson had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed