Oceanside Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1889
Add to My HeroesCharles C. Wilson
City Marshal Charles Wilson was shot and killed while patrolling the downtown area.
Marshal Wilson and his brother, the deputy marshal, heard gun shots near a hotel and went to investigate. When the arrived at the scene they observed a man holding a kerosene lamp taken from a street light. Marshal Wilson grabbed the man's horse by the bridal. The suspect immediately shot Marshal Wilson in the head, killing him instantly.
The suspect fled but was later apprehended by a group of citizens. The suspect was sentenced to death after two trials but died in prison only a few weeks before he was to be hanged.
Marshal Wilson had been with the Oceanside Police Department for over 10 years. He was survived by his wife and brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Died in jail