Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1948
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Baker
Officer Robert Baker was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a hit-and-run driver at Shelby and Calhoun streets.
The suspect was later apprehended, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to three years in prison.
Officer Baker was a United States Army Air Corps WWII veteran and had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter