Yamhill County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Friday, January 22, 1982
Add to My HeroesPaul Emerson Baker
Deputy Sheriff Paul Baker succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his patrol truck was struck by another vehicle on Highway 99 near McMinnville.
At 3:30 p.m., while traveling on the bridge, crossing the Yamhill River, a truck slipped on the rain-slick road and struck his vehicle head-on.
Deputy Baker was a United States Navy Korean War veteran and served with the Yamhill County Sheriff's Office for five years. He previously served with the California Highway Patrol for 17 years and the Hawthorne, California, Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, five daughters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, January 21, 1982