Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, October 17, 1951
Add to My HeroesWalter H. Williams
Patrolman Walter Williams was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Laidlaw Avenue and Paddock Road at 2:30 am.
Patrolman Williams was responding to an alarm call when he collided with another vehicle. He was transported to General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. The other driver died a few hours later.
Patrolman Williams was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his mother, sister, and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 455
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash