Mesquite Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, September 23, 1974
Add to My HeroesTravis Ed Williams
Officer Travis Williams was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire after he surprised a burglar at a service station at approximately 0435 hours. The suspect had stolen a utility company truck from another county and drove it to a Mesquite service station, where he then stole another car that was in for service. As he was leaving the service station at 105 U.S. 80 Frontage Road he was stopped by Officer Williams.
The suspect immediately exited his vehicle and opened fire on Officer Williams using a .32 caliber pistol, striking him in the chest, arm, and leg. Although seriously wounded, Officer Williams returned fire and wounded the suspect in the leg. Officer Williams then moved behind the suspect's vehicle and was reloading his weapon when the suspect shot him in the back with a second gun, a shotgun loaded with rifle slugs.
Responding officers found Officer Williams but he succumbed to his injuries while being transported to the local hospital. The suspect was apprehended when he sought treatment for his gunshot wounds at a medical center. The suspect was sentenced to death but had the sentence commuted to life.
Officer Williams had served the Mesquite Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentence commuted to life