Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, January 17, 1931
Add to My HeroesLee Allen Williams
Patrolman Williams and Patrolman Lawrence Williams were shot and killed during a gambling raid. Both officers had entered a residence in order to gain evidence to make the arrests when they were shot by the suspect. A backup officer was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Patrolman Williams had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed