Scottsburg Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, December 21, 1964
Add to My HeroesJimmie Baker
Sergeant Jimmie Baker was shot and killed while he and his lieutenant transported a prisoner from a hospital to the jail.
The officers had arrested the man for drunken driving after the man drove into a utility pole. The officers took the man to the hospital where he was checked out and then returned to the officers' custody. As the officers took him to the jail the suspect produced a hidden weapon and shot both officers in the back of the head. Although seriously wounded, the second officer was able to return fire and kill the suspect. The two officers were transported to Jewish Hospital where Sergeant Baker succumbed to his wounds early the next morning.
Sergeant Baker had served with the Scottsburg Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 20, 1964
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed