Iron City Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, June 3, 1923
Add to My HeroesIvey Jefferson Williams
Town Marshal Ivey Jeff Williams was shot and killed by a suspect he was attempting to arrest on illegal possession of liquor charge.
The suspect, 40, fled Iron City and was arrested a year later in New Brunswick, New Jersey. On July 30, 1924, he was tried, convicted of murder, and given the death sentence. In 1925 the Georgia Supreme Court granted a new trial. On November 17, 1925, he was tried and acquitted.
He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Acquitted