Beaumont Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1950
Add to My HeroesHenry Norman Williams
Motorcycle Officer Henry Williams was killed when his police motorcycle struck a car that failed to yield to him at an intersection.
The driver of the vehicle was charged with negligent homicide.
Officer Williams was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Beaumont Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 145
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with negligent homicide