Mobile Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, June 24, 1968
Add to My HeroesEarl Royce Williams
Officer Earl Williams succumbed to injuries received two days earlier when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver. He was directing traffic around the scene of an earlier accident.
A 24-year-old suspect was arrested and charged with second degree murder.
Officer Williams had served with the Mobile Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, June 22, 1968
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available