Officer Donald Ray Williams

Officer Donald Ray Williams

West Point Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, June 16, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Donald Ray Williams

Officer Donald Williams was struck and killed by a drunk driver.

Officer Williams and his wife were traveling in his patrol car on south bound on U.S 31 W car just north of the city limits of West Point after having dropped a prisoner off at the Hardin County Jail in Elizabethtown.

A soldier, who was later determined to be driving under the influence, was traveling north bound on U.S. 31 W at the same time. The soldier crossed over the center line of the highway onto the southbound side of the wall dividing the highway and then traveled some distance. The soldier's vehicle struck Patrolman Williams' vehicle head-on, causing it to be engulfed in flames.

Officer Williams, his wife, and the drunk driver were all killed in the crash.

Officer Williams had served with the West Point Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 102

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available