Ryan Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, January 17, 1987
David Coty Williams
Chief David Williams was kidnapped and left to die in a field.
He had spotted a man with a painted face who was acting suspicious and picked him up. He radioed in that he had taken the suspect into custody and that he needed assistance. The man's intent was to kidnap one of the two Ryan officers and lock them in a car trunk so he could then rob the Ryan drug store. Chief Williams' car was driven into a creek and his frozen body was found in a field approximately a quarter mile away the next day.
Chief Williams' abductor was tried on first degree murder charges, but the trial ended in a hung jury. He later plead no contest to a charge of first degree manslaughter and was sentenced to five years. He served four years and one month and died in 1994.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years