Patrolman Bennie D. Williams

Patrolman Bennie D. Williams

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Tuesday, July 9, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Bennie D. Williams

Patrolman Bennie Williams was killed in an automobile crash while patrolling US 70 12 miles southwest of Portales.

His patrol car flipped over several times on the rain-slicked highway. He succumbed to his injuries en route to the hospital.

Patrolman Williams had served with the New Mexico State Police for three years. He was survived by wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving